Privacy

The Australian Energy Council is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and security of personal information we may gain about you online. This privacy policy explains how we treat personal information collected from you. Personal information includes information which may identify you as an individual.

In addition to the provisions of this privacy policy, additional privacy provisions apply to certain sections of the Australian Energy Council website. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this privacy policy the additional provisions shall prevail.

The Australian Energy Council complies with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information:

We generally collect personal information provided by you in order to provide services. For example we may request personal information when you register, complete a transaction on our website, or when you email us or volunteer survey information. User information such as your internet address, internet service provider and preferences is also recorded when you access or download information.

If you provide us with personal information, you warrant that the information is your own personal information.

Uses:

We use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us, for related internal management purposes and for any other uses required by law. Your personal information may also be provided to related entities which assist us in providing services.

Your personal information is used to process your application/order and is aggregated and used for internal review to analyse trends and statistics. We may also use your personal information to invite you to the Australian Energy Council related events or to join an Energy Council related distribution list. We may also use personal information to notify you about updates to our website and services.

The Australian Energy Council does not partner with or have special relationships with ad server companies.

From time to time we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy where it is related to the purpose for which it is collected, or the information can lawfully be used for the purpose of direct marketing. If information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you. If your personal information is not accurate you can ask us to correct it.

On request we provide the Australian Energy Council members with access to their own:

  • transaction information (purchase dates, amounts and types of purchases)
  • contact information (name, address, email address and telephone number)

Requests to correct contact information should be emailed to database@energycouncil.com.au or by contacting the Energy Council and supplying supporting documentation as requested. Australian Energy Council members may update their contact information on the Council database by logging in to the member-only area.

We comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) for electronic communications.

If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails sent to our email distribution lists.

Contact:

If you have queries relating to the privacy policy you may contact the Australian Energy Council, GPO Box 1823, Melbourne Victoria, 3001, by email at info@energycouncil.com.au or by phone 03 9205 3100.